Learning Resources

Tutoring Center Subjects and Tutor Schedules

Summer Semester 2014

Tutoring is available in the following subject areas for the present semester. For listings of specific classes and times, click on one of the links below. The list is regularly updated as the semester progresses, but may not always be 100% accurate.

To schedule a Tutoring Center appointment, please contact the TASC reception desk at 860.215.9082. For more information, or if you do not find tutoring for your specific class, contact Matt Burbine at 860.215.9219.

You can also schedule a Writing Center appointment for writing help in any discipline at 860.215.9082. For more information, contact the Writing Center Coordinator, Jon Brammer, at 860.215.9214.

You can save time by printing out a copy of the TASC Policies and Procedures and Tutoring Request form ahead of time and bringing the completed forms with you to your first visit.

Business Computers English Fine Arts
Languages Math Natural Sciences Nursing/Health
Social Sciences Technologies

Business
Name Subjects Times
Amy McShane ACC 111 Mon 3:00-6:00; Tues 10:00-3:00; Thur 10:00-6:00

Computers
Name Subjects Times
Cora Abbiati CSA 105 Tues 10:00-2:00; Thur 10:00-2:00

English
Name Subjects Times
Colleen Ladyga ENG 101, ENG 102, ENG 202, ESL 062 Mon 10:30-2:30; Wed 10:30-2:30; Thur 10:30-2:30
Kat Moroch ENG 101, ENG 102 Mon 2:30-6:30; Tues 10:30-1:30; Wed 2:30-6:30
Kerrylee Pelkey ENG 101, ENG 102 Tues 1:30-6:30; Thur 2:30-6:30
Larisa McGrath COM 173, ENG 101, ENG 102 Mon 10:00-6:00; Tues 4:00-6:00; Wed 10:00-6:00; Thur 4:00-6:00

Fine Arts
Name Subjects Times

Languages
Name Subjects Times

Math
Name Subjects Times
Aaron Dillon MAT 095, MAT 137, MAT 172, MAT 186, MAT 254, MAT 256 Tues 10:00-4:00; Thur 10:00-4:00
Amy McShane All Math Mon 3:00-6:00; Tues 10:00-3:00; Thur 10:00-6:00
Andrew Kaiser All Math Mon 10:00-6:00; Tues 10:00-6:00
Cora Abbiati MAT 095, MAT 137, MAT 172, MAT 186, MAT 254 Tues 10:00-2:00; Thur 10:00-2:00
Evelyn Gallegos MAT 095, MAT 137, MAT 167, MAT 172, MAT 186, MAT 254 Mon 3:30-6:30; Tues 3:30-6:30; Wed 3:30-6:30; Thur 3:30-6:30
Larisa McGrath MAT 095, MAT 137, MAT 167, MAT 172, MAT 186, MAT 254 Mon 10:00-6:00; Tues 4:00-6:00; Wed 10:00-6:00; Thur 4:00-6:00
Mark Mogayzel All Math Tues 1:00-5:00; Wed 10:00-6:00; Thur 10:00-3:00
Michelle Mencer MAT 095, MAT 137 Mon 2:00-6:00; Tues 2:00-6:00; Wed 2:00-6:00; Thur 2:00-6:00
Todd Shirley All Math Tues 3:00-5:00; Thur 3:00-5:00

Natural Sciences
Name Subjects Times
Cora Abbiati BIO 121, CHE 111 Tues 10:00-2:00; Thur 10:00-2:00
Michelle Mencer BIO 121, BIO 212, BIO 235, CHE 111 Mon 2:00-6:00; Tues 2:00-6:00; Wed 2:00-6:00; Thur 2:00-6:00

Nursing/Health
Name Subjects Times

Social Sciences
Name Subjects Times
Colleen Ladyga PSY 111, PSY 201, SOC 101, SOC 103 Mon 10:30-2:30; Wed 10:30-2:30; Thur 10:30-2:30
Larisa McGrath HIS 201 Mon 10:00-6:00; Tues 4:00-6:00; Wed 10:00-6:00; Thur 4:00-6:00
Todd Shirley ECN 101 Tues 3:00-5:00; Thur 3:00-5:00

Technologies
Name Subjects Times