Academics

Programs of Study
Which Recommend or Require an Experiential Learning Experience

Return to:
Experiential Learning home page

Many of the programs at Three Rivers Community College recommend or require an experiential learning experience in order to fulfill program outcomes as well as provide students with a plethora of experience as they prepare for entering their field of choice. Experiential learning also allows students to explore, learning about different fields and themselves.

Below is a listing of these programs and their appropriate contacts.

Business Programs - Department Chair - Ed Muenzner 860-215-9456

Accounting - Ed Muenzner 860-215-9456

Business Administration Management - Ed Muenzner 860-215-9456

Business Information Systems - Betti Gladue 860-215-9430

E-Commerce - Betti Gladue 860-215-9430

Finance and Banking - Ed Muenzner 860-215-9456

Hospitality Management - Casino, Hotel and Restaurant - Peter Edmondson 860-215-9425

Marketing - Irene Clampet 860-215-9414

Small Business and Entrepreneurial Studies - Ed Muenzner 860-215-9456

Social Sciences - Department Chair: Dov Kugelmass 860-215-9446

Criminal Justice - Jeffrey Crouch 860-215-9418

Human Services - Joyce Martin 860-215-9451

Early Childhood Education - Sheila Skahan 860-215-9475

General Studies and Liberal Arts and Sciences - Peter Patsouris 860-215-9462

    

Nursing/Pre Allied Health - Director Edith Ouellet 860-215-9460

Please note: The Nursing Program is a selective admission program and will include clinical experiences which fall under "experiential learning".

Engineering Technologies - Department Chair: Allan Anderson  860-215-9403

Architectural Design Technology - Mark Comeau 860-215-9415

Civil Engineering Technology - Diba Khan Bureau 860-215-9443

Computer Science Technology -  Joe Johnson 860-215-9440

Electrical Engineering Technology - Dan Courtney 860-215-9417

Environmental Engineering Technology - Diba Khan-Bureau 860-215-9443

Fire Technology and Administration - Adam Kerop akerop@threerivers.edu

General Engineering Technology - Allan Anderson  860-215-9403

Laser and Fiber Optic Technology - Dan Courtney 860-215-9417

Mechanical Engineering Technology - Allan Anderson  860-215-9403

Manufacturing Engineering Technology - Michael Gentry 860-215-9428

Nuclear Engineering Technology - James Sherrard 860-215-9472

Teaching Assistantships

Some courses give the opportunity for students to work closely with faculty to learn more about teaching in certain subject areas. Find course descriptions here.

Humanities - see Humanities department chair Terry Delaney 860-215-9422

     ANT* K296 - Teaching Assistantship in Anthropology

     HIS* K296 - Teaching Assistantship in History

     SPA* K296 - Teaching Assistantship in Spanish

Social Sciences - see Social Sciences department chair Dov Kugelmass 860-215-9446

     ECN* K296 - Teaching Assistantship in Economics

     POL* K289 - Teaching Assistantship in Politics

     PSY* K296 - Teaching Assistanship in Psychology

Sciences - see Science Department Chair Leslie Samuelson 860-215-9467

     BIO* K294 - Teaching Assistantship in Biology

 

Opportunities can also be found through our Service Learning programs.